ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Collecting Information

No information is collected about users of this site with which they could be identified. Information is recorded about the IP (Internet) address of your connection but no other information is collected.

Emailing us

If you choose to e-mail or contact St Stephen's School, any personal information provided to us will be handled in accordance with our Standard Collection Notice and our Privacy Policy. Any information that you transmit over the Internet is sent at your own risk.

Further Information

For further information on issues relating to privacy or personal information, contact:
The Privacy Officer
St Stephen's School
PO Box 68, Greenwood, WA  6924
Tel:  + 61 8 9243 2100     Fax:  + 61 8 9243 2490     Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 


 

 

STANDARD COLLECTION NOTICE

School's Commitment

St Stephen's School respects individual rights to privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

In handling personal information, the School is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this Standard Collection Notice, the School's Privacy Policy and the School's Access Policy will apply to all personal information collected by the School and, where appropriate, the St Stephen's School Parents' and Friends' Associations. Those policies are available to anyone who requests them.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The School collects personal information about pupils, parents, guardians, staff and other individuals.

The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to enable the School to provide for students' educational, social, spiritual and medical well-being and development, and the needs of their parents or guardians during the period in which the student is enrolled in the school. The purposes for which the School collects and uses personal information include:

  • providing for the effective education and care of students,
  • keeping parents and guardians informed about matters related to their child's schooling, through correspondence, newsletters, calendar and magazines,
  • day-to-day administration of the School,
  • raising matters before the School's Council,
  • maintaining a network of former students,
  • maintaining the Family Commitment System, marketing the School, seeking donations, and
  • satisfying the School's legal obligations, including obligations under health laws.

Personal information is also collected to enable appropriate care and professional review of staff. The NPPs do not apply to employee records where those records relate to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected from pupils or about pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.

The School from time to time discloses personal information to others for administrative, health and educational purposes, including:

  • the School Visitor  -  the Moderator of the Uniting Church in Australia,
  • the Uniting Church in Australia (Synod of WA),
  • the School's Parents' and Friends'  Associations,
  • other schools, eg in conducting competitions or in accessing facilities,
  • government departments if required to do so,
  • medical practitioners,
  • volunteers, contractors and agents who provide services to the School,
  • specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers, and
  • such other persons to whom the School needs to provide information to carry effectively out its purposes.

Such information is only provided to them to the extent necessary for their involvement with the students of the School.

Academic and sporting achievements, student activities, reports about School events, achievements of former pupils and other news is published in School newsletters, calendar, magazines, and on our website. Such publications may include photographs of individuals, including those attending events, and their name.

Failure to Provide Information

If the School does not obtain all necessary personal information about a student or their parent or guardian, it may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of that student.

Access to Information and Correction

The Privacy Act provides individuals with the right to access personal information held about them by the School and requires the School to correct incorrect information. Requests for access and correction will be handled in accordance with the School's Access Policy which is available on request. All requests for access should be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the address stated below. This right does not apply to employees or former employees.

Consent to Use of Information

The consent of all individuals providing personal information to the School will be implied for the School to use personal information in the manner set out in this notice and the Privacy Policy unless the School's Privacy Officer is notified in writing to the contrary.

Contacting the School Privacy Officer

Questions about privacy issues, requests for access and correction and any objections to the use of information in accordance with this Standard Collection Notice should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer, St Stephen's School, PO Box 68, Greenwood, WA 6924.
Tel: 08 9243 2100   Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


 

PRIVACY POLICY

Individual Privacy Is Important

St Stephen's School respects the individual's rights to privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

In handling personal information, the School is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth), this policy and the School's Standard Collection Notice for the collection of personal information.

This document is a statement of the School's policy on the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by the School. It does not apply to personal information collected, used, stored or disclosed by individuals in a personal capacity.

Unless otherwise stated, this Policy will apply to all information collected by the School about pupils and parents or guardians of those pupils before, during and after their enrolment in St Stephen?s School, and to anyone else whose personal information is collected, used, stored or disclosed by the School. Where appropriate, this policy will also apply to the St Stephen's School Parents' and Friends' Associations.

The School may review and update this Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Schools' operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

  1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act, about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil's enrolment at the School.
  2. Sensitive information is health information about an individual or information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information.
  3. The primary purpose of collecting personal information, including sensitive information, is to enable the School to provide for the pupils' educational, social, spiritual and medical well-being and development, and the needs of their parents or guardians during the period in which the pupil is enrolled in the school.
  4. The other purposes for which the School collects and uses personal information about pupils and parents or guardians include:
    a. providing for the effective education and care of students,
    b. keeping parents and guardians informed about matters related to their child's schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines,
    c. day-to-day administration of the School,
    d. raising matters before the School's Council, and
    e. marketing the School and seeking donations.
  5. Some of the information the School collects is to satisfy the School's legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care. Laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected. These include public health laws.
  6. Sensitive information collected by the School includes the religious beliefs and affiliations of pupils and their parents or guardians as well as health information regarding pupils. The School may request medical reports and medical information about pupils from time to time for the purpose of providing medical assistance to pupils and providing immunisations with consent.
  7. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the School is authorised to use it otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.
  8. If an individual provides the School with personal information relating to other individuals , such as doctors or emergency contacts, the School encourages the person providing the information to inform that person that they have disclosed their information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose the information to others.
  9. Personal information is also collected to enable appropriate care and professional review of staff. The NPPs do not apply to employee records where those records relate to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee. Accordingly, this Policy does not apply to the School's treatment of employee records.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. The School from time to time discloses personal information, including sensitive information, to others for administrative, health and educational purposes, including:
    a. the School Visitor WA Moderator of the Uniting Church in Australia,
    b. the Uniting Church in Australia (Synod of WA),
    c. the School's Parents' and Friends' Associations,
    d. other schools, eg in conducting competitions or in accessing facilities,
    e. government departments if required to do so,
    f. medical practitioners,
    g. volunteers, contractors and agents who provide services to the School,
    h. specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers, and
    i. such other person the School is authorised to provide information.
  2. Such information is only provided to them to the extent necessary for their involvement with the pupils of the School or in providing services to the School.
  3. Personal information collected from pupils or about pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.
  4. The School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:
    a. obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
    b. otherwise complying with the NPPs.
  5. Unless the School Privacy Officer is advised in writing by the first day of School in each year, the School will include contact details of pupils in an internal Family List and the pupil's photo and name in the Annual School Photo Booklet Listing Students and Staff.
  6. The School will take reasonable steps to ensure that information disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date when it is used or disclosed.
  7. Academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities, reports about School events, achievements of former pupils and other news is published in School newsletters, magazines, calendar and on our website. Such publications may include photographs of individuals, including those attending events, and their name.

Fundraising, Promotional Activities and Family Commitment

  1. The School engages in fundraising and promotional activities from time to time and these activities are important for the future growth and development of the School and ensuring that the School continues to be a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive.
  2. Personal Information received from parents, guardians and pupils may be
    a. used by the School to appeal to them,
    b. used by the School to keep records of fundraising and promotional activities and individual donations,
    c. disclosed to an organisation that assists in the School's fundraising, eg the St Stephen's School Parents' and Friends' Associations and St Stephen's Past Students, and
    d. used to organise the Family Commitment System and record the commitment made by each family.
  3. The School will not disclose personal information about current or former pupils, parents or guardians to third parties for their own marketing purposes without consent.

Failure to Provide Information

If the School does not obtain all necessary personal information about a pupil or their parent or guardian, it may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of that pupil.


Access to Information and Correction

The Privacy Act provides individuals with the right to access personal information held about them by the School. Requests for access should be made in writing to the School's Privacy Officer and all requests will be considered in accordance with the School's Access Policy.

Parents or guardians may request access to personal information collected about them and their child.

Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their parents or guardians, although consideration will be given by the Privacy Officer/Principal to senior pupils who wish to seek access themselves.

There will be occasions when access is denied, eg where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where pupils have provided information in confidence.

If personal information held by the School about an individual is incorrect, that individual has the right to require the School to amend the information.

All requests for access or correction should be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the address stated below. Minor corrections, such as changes of address, should be made direct to the School?s Administration.

Consent to Use of Information

The consent of all pupils, parents or guardians of pupils attending the School will be implied for the School to use personal information in the manner set out in this notice unless the School's Privacy Officer is notified in writing to the contrary.

Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil's Parents. The School will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

Storage and Information Security

  1. The School's staff are required to respect the privacy of individuals about whom the School holds information and keep that information confidential except to the extent that it is required to be disclosed in using the information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or other purposes which would be reasonably contemplated or for which consent has been provided.
  2. The School has security measures in place to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.
  3. The School is required not to store personal information longer than is necessary. When information is no longer necessary, the School may destroy records of information in a secure manner.

Contacting the School Privacy Officer

Questions about privacy issues, requests for access and correction and any objections to the use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer
St Stephen's School
PO Box 68, Greenwood, WA 6924.

Tel: + 61 8 9243 2100
Fax: + 61 8 9243 2490
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.