news

In our final Presentation Evening for 2017, the St Stephen's School community recognised the efforts and achievements of our Duncraig Secondary students. Congratulations to all award winners.

 

Duncraig Secondary Award Winners

 

Year 7

Citizenship

Bella Barrett

Daniel Britton

Abbey Dunn

Bethany Hussey

Aidan Mills

William Stewart

 

Academic Excellence

Lauren Gallager

Amelia Harvey

Annelise Oxenburgh

Kate Pannell

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Danielle Webster

 

One Subject

Benjamin Heathcote

Health and Physical Education

 

Isabella Quinn‑Schofield

Visual Arts

 

Sophia Raynor

English

 

Chloe Silverlock

Drama

 

Natasha Tanner

Indonesian

 

Alyssa Wood

Mathematics 2

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Trinity Hall

Humanities and Social Sciences

Academic Excellence

 

Sarah Irvine

Health and Physical Education

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Bethany Eastman

Biblical Studies

Science

Academic Excellence

 

Chelsie Ryan

Mathematics 1

Music Performance

Academic Excellence

 

Year 8

Citizenship

Emma Cooke

Ryan Lawler

Alexa Wallis

 

Academic Excellence

Lauren Bailey

Emma Charteris

Lorali Graesslin

Jordan Irvine

Kristin Jones

Jessie Kirk

Jaime Lumbus

 

One Subject

Charlotte Buchanan

Commercial Design

 

Zoe Jonker

Food Design and Technology

 

Harvey Kemp

Health and Physical Education

 

Brooke Skinner

Mathematics 3

 

Annalise Tushingham

Visual Art

 

Andrew Varkevisser

Mathematics 2

 

Jake Weston

Mathematics 1

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Ryan Harrison

Media

Academic Excellence

 

Abbey Hazebroek

French

Academic Excellence

 

Darcie Richards

Health and Physical Education

Academic Excellence

 

Kyna Schrick

Music Performance

Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Alysha MacAdam

Science 1

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

 

Alice Ward

Humanities and Social Sciences

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects

Elliot Mills

Biblical Studies

Indonesian

 

Callum Stephens

Digital Technologies

Science 2

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship

Shanii Forrest

English

Food Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Eloise Parsons

English 1

Textiles Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Abbey Thompson

Drama

Material Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Year 9

Citizenship

Kai Gilchrist

Carina Stephenson

 

Academic Excellence

Samantha Denehy Johnson

Ethan Lloyd

Aidan Naughtin

Gabriella Roddy‑Clark

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Riley Gilchrist

 

One Subject

Madyson Campbell

Mathematics 3

 

Bree Elliott

Mathematics 2

 

Duncan Erasmus

Health and Physical Education

 

Emma Farmer

English 1

 

Noah Gribble

Mathematics 1

 

Daniel Jennings

Digital Technology

 

Hannah Mussell

Music Performance

 

Kai Rhebok

Physical Recreation

 

Max Soet

Media

 

Kaiya Turner

Science 2

 

Marcu Vermeulen

Applied Engineering Systems

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Morgan Steven

Materials Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Alexander Stevenson

Drama

Citizenship Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Charlotte Beale

Visual Art

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Erryn Sinclair‑Buckley

Commercial Design

English

Academic Excellence

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Caitlin Bailey

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Jorja Lewis

Humanities and Social Science

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Lauren Vaisey

Health and Physical Education

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Laura de Silva‑Beiter

Textiles Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Benjamin Kerspien

Food Design & Technology

French

Science 1

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Year 10

Academic Excellence

Jake Bright

Hannah Vawser

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Sarah Hussey

 

One Subject

Declan Carrigg

Mathematics 3

 

Joshua Chernoff

Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

 

Ethan Cobb

Media

 

Tegan Forrest

English

 

Connor Gallager

Materials Design & Technology

 

Jason Gryg

Applied Engineering Systems

 

Holly Halliday

Mathematics 2

Jordan King

Health and Physical Education

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Glenda Morgan

Sport Science

Academic Excellence

Daniel Whitehead

Digital Technology

Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Madison Black

Health and Physical Education

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects

Cambell Boutle

Drama

Visual Art

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Joshua Britton

Sport Science ‑ Boys

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Chloe Harrison

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Robbie Raftis

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Mariah Schoen

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Antony Bondietti

Outdoor Education

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Amy Pepper

Commercial Design

French

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour, MAJOR AWARD

Elisha Fong

Biblical Studies

Food Design & Technology

Music

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

John Allen Williams Music

 

EXTERNAL AWARD

Jakob Putelli

ACC Letterman Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour, EXTERNAL AWARD, MAJOR AWARD

Alex Taseff

Outdoor Education ‑ Girls

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

Long Tan Youth Leadership Teamwork (Yr 10)

John Allen Williams Science

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem, Citizenship Emblem

Mikayla Richards

Mathematics 1

Textiles Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Emblem

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Colour

Mikayla Goldberg

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Colour

 

Year 11

Citizenship

Tamlyn Fairall

Leah Schultz

Dane Webster

Lachlan Woodall

 

One Subject

Lauren Abbott

Biology ATAR

 

Jack Appelbee

Materials Design and Technology Wood General

 

Connor Brown

Certificate III in Music Industry

 

Matthew Drew

Certificate I in Automotive Vocational Preparation

 

Jessica Hewlett

Certificate II in Sport & Recreation (Fitness)

 

Jaimee Hunter

Certificate II in Hospitality

 

Joel Lodwick

Geography ATAR

 

Emily McInnes

Marine and Maritime Studies General

 

Belinda Oxenburgh

Music: Western Art Music ATAR

 

Adam Popham

Physical Education Studies ATAR

 

Emi Radziwilska‑Melzacka

Visual Art General

 

Billie Robson

Visual Arts ATAR

 

Matthew Smith

Economics ATAR

 

Olivia Smith

Drama General

 

Jessica Sorrell

Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

 

Madeleine Torrens

Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation

 

Lauren Watson

Mathematics: Essentials General

 

Cooper Winstanley

Marine and Maritime Studies ATAR

 

Jamie Wright

Media Production and Analysis ATAR

 

Tom Wright

Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start Pre‑apprenticeship)

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Jacob Stanton

Automotive Engineering and Technology General

Citizenship Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Lauren Gastevich

English ATAR

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects

Sonya Jeyabalan

Certificate III in Design Fundamentals

Food Science & Technology ATAR

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Chelsea Binnie

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

English General

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Charlotte Denehy Johnson

Literature ATAR

Modern History ATAR

Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Liam Ryan

Computer Science ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Four Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Nick Hodgskin

Chemistry ATAR

Mathematics: Methods ATAR

Mathematics: Specialist ATAR

Physics ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Jonathan Tushingham

Biblical Studies

French: Second Language ATAR

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Colour

Caitlin Lewis

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Colour

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Wreath

Caitlin Fern

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Wreath

 

Four Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath, Citizenship Wreath

Zoe MacAdam

Drama ATAR

Human Biology ATAR

Mathematics: Applications ATAR

Psychology ATAR

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

 

Year 12

Citizenship

Joel Cook

Megan Greensmith

Jasmine Moody

Jessie Owuor

Christopher Wilson‑Smith

 

Academic Excellence

Jordan Fyfe

Beth Mills

Casey Ryan

 

One Subject

Keelie Capes

Certificate III in Sport & Recreation

 

April Choi

English General

 

Sophie Endersby

Media Production and Analysis ATAR

 

Isabella Faraone

Psychology ATAR

 

Jordan Feinberg

Modern History ATAR

 

Alexandra Ferris

Certificate II in Visual Arts (Wood Focus)

 

Robert Fleay

Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation

 

James Humphries

Certificate IV in Business

 

Imogen Jackson

Visual Arts ATAR

 

Kaelan Lindup

Marine and Maritime Studies ATAR

 

Luke Martin

Earth and Environmental Science ATAR

 

Therese Roberts

Drama ATAR

 

Christian Sisarich

Automotive Engineering and Technology General

 

Kyle Venables

Mathematics: Essentials General

 

Amy Williams

Music: Western Art Music ATAR

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Josephine Hanbury‑Krakolinig

Marine and Maritime Studies General

Citizenship Award

 

Two Subjects

Tegan Cardosa

Australian Super Award For Excellence In Vet 2017

Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

 

Kiralee Paine

Biblical Studies

Philosophy and Ethics ATAR

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Georgina Fulford

French: Second Language ATAR

Literature ATAR

Mathematics: Applications ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Nikki Coleman

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Lauren Hays

Certificate III in Design Fundamentals

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Madison Hilton‑Shepherd

Biology ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

 

Academic Excellence, MAJOR AWARD

Kara Elliott

Academic Excellence

Sports Person of the Year

 

One Subject, MAJOR AWARD

Lachlan Arnott

Physical Education Studies ATAR

Sports Person of the Year

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath, MAJOR AWARD

Rachel Russell

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

St Stephen's Award

 

EXTERNAL AWARDS

Liam Easte

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Shanae Lambert

Joondalup Citizenship Award

Darcy Steven

Caltex All Rounder

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem, EXTERNAL AWARD

Timothy Corry

Food Science & Technology ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

Joondalup Citizenship Award

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem, EXTERNAL AWARD

Kushil Vaghjiani

Computer Science ATAR

Economics ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

Institute of Chartered Accountants ‑ Most Outstanding Economics Student

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Medal, EXTERNAL AWARD

Savannah Sharp

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal, EXTERNAL AWARD

Connor Meagher

Mathematics: Methods ATAR

Mathematics: Specialist ATAR

Physics ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Four Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal, EXTERNAL AWARD

Jasmine King

Chemistry ATAR

English ATAR

Geography ATAR

Human Biology ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Emblem

Llewellyn Carter

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Emblem

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath, EXTERNAL AWARD, Citizenship Emblem

Kiara Chappell

Materials Design and Technology Wood General

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Emblem

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

Long Tan Youth Leadership Teamwork (Yr 12)

 

Danielle Zadow

Citizenship Award

 

MAJOR AWARDS 2017

JOHN ALLEN WILLIAMS SCIENCE AWARD - ALEXANDRA TASEFF

JOHN ALLEN WILLIAMS MUSIC AWARD - ELISHA FONG

OWEN ROBERTS ALL ROUNDER - ELISHA FONG

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR - LACHLAN ARNOTT

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR - KARA ELLIOTT

ACADEMIC DUX - JASMINE KING

ACADEMIX DUX PROXIMAE - SAVANNAH SHARP

ST STEPHENS AWARD - RACHEL RUSSELL

GWYN LUCKETT AWARD - GEORGINA FULFORD

DUX PROXIMAE OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES - APRIL CHOI

DUX OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES - ALEXANDRA FERRIS