news

On Monday evening, we celebrated the achievements of our Carramar Secondary students. We also said farewell to our graduating Class of 2017, who are beginning their journey beyond the grounds of St Stephen’s School.

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

YEAR 7

Sarah Anstie - Materials Design & Technology, Excellence

Darcy Beckitt - Humanities & Social Sciences, Excellence, Health Education (Boy)

Blake Fletcher - Home Economics

Navjot Gill - Mathematics

Euan Johnston - Information Technology

Zoe Klarich - Languages

Abigail Legge - Excellence

Abigail Legge - Health Education (Girl)

Montana Madsen – Excellence, Biblical Studies, English, Drama

Abbie McCrum - Excellence

Abbie McCrum - Art

Aaron Popich – Science, Music

Nicholas Tully - Physical Education (Boy)

Kayla van den Heever - Physical Education (Girl)

 

YEAR 8

Tahlia Beckitt - Humanities & Social Sciences, Excellence

Marco  Bertossi - Health Education (Boy)

Olivia Binkhorst – Drama, Health Education (Girl), Excellence, Music (Extension), Home Economics

Thomas Cordell - Mathematics

Ronan  Fitzgerald – Excellence, Physical Education (Boy)

Jeevna Heer – Excellence, Physical Education (Girl)

Heather McAllan - Art

Melissa Rogers - Languages

Riana Shah – English, Excellence, Information Technology

Tegan Shirdon - Excellence

Ansu Soney – Science, Excellence, Biblical Studies

Lucy Williams - Music

Evie Wilson – Excellence, Materials Design & Technology

 

YEAR 9

Sean Anain - Creative Computing and Design

Matthew Bradford - Materials Design & Technology

Jessica Cruickshank – Science, Excellence, Humanities & Social Sciences, Mathematics

Benjamin Ford - Certificate I in Business

Benjamin Gordon - Health Education (Boys)

Claire Graham – Music, Excellence, Biblical Studies, Health Education  (Girls)

Brooke Hurst - Physical Education (Girls)

Meetal Lakhani – Indonesian, Mathematics Enrichment

Sophie Mitchell – French, English, Excellence

Meg Mornement - Food Science & Technology

Holly Parkes - Outdoor Education

Jasleen Sandhu - Excellence

Faye Stott - Children, Families and Communites

Elijah Thomas - Drama

Lauren Tonner - Visual Art

Jordan Waldock - Physical Education (Boys)

Taylor Whyatt - Excellence

Se Hoon Wood - Energy and Engineering Technology

 

YEAR 10

Lauren Broad - Media

Carla Dias - Certificate II in Business

Bradley Doig - Energy & Engineering Technology

Ashlyn Foster  - Excellence

Harpreet Kaur - Biblical Studies, Excellence, Food Science & Technology, Physical Education (Girls)

Byron Kimber  - Outdoor Education

Caleb Lampard - Human Movement, Physical Education (Boys)

Jenna Lane - Drama

Monique Madsen - Music

Andrew Muirden - Creative Computing and Design

Josephine Parker - Children, Families & Communities, Excellence, Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, English

Jemma Pistorius – Excellence, Health Education (Girls)

Sheida Sabeti - Materials Design & Technology

Riva Shah – Mathematics, French

Ashraj  Singh - Health Education (Boys)

Layla Sissons - Visual Art

Adam Stenhouse - Mathematics (Enrichment)

 

YEAR 11

Teal Bennett - Children, Family and Community (ATAR)

Cabrini Billington - Music (General)

Cassie D'Cruz - Certificate II in Creative Industries

Blake Fordham - Computer Science (ATAR)

Thomas Greenslade - Mathematics Essential (General), Materials Design & Technology - Wood (General), Excellence, Certificate II in Engineering Pathways, Certificate II in Electrotechnology (career start pre-apprenticeship)

Konrad Horrell - Certificate II in Information, Digital Media & Technology

Rakhvin Kaur - Certificate III in Business

Isabella Lawrence - Certificate II in Kitchen Operations, Certificate III in Education Support

Hannah Legge - Chemistry (ATAR), Mathematics Methods (ATAR) Excellence, Human Biology (ATAR), Physics (ATAR), English (ATAR), Mathematics Specialist (ATAR)

Jaxon Lines - Human Biology (General)

Sinead Maher - English (General)

Madeline McAllan - Visual Arts (ATAR)

Rheannon Murphy - Food Science & Technology (General), Excellence, Children, Family and Community (General)

Rinaldo Piasini - English (Foundation)

Danielle Popich - Food Science & Technology (ATAR), Excellence, Mathematics Applications (ATAR)

Imogen Resta - Physical Education Studies (ATAR), Excellence, Modern History (ATAR)

Karanvir Sandhoo  - Media (General)

Nikolaj Sentow - Economics (ATAR)

Hayley Shirdon – Excellence, Geography (ATAR), Biology (ATAR)

Abbie Smith - Certificate II in Sport & Recreation, Excellence

Ella Smith - Drama (ATAR), Literature (ATAR)

Bethany Thompson - Design Graphics (ATAR), Design Graphics (General)

Danijela Uncanin - Drama (General)

Catriona van der Meer - French Second Language (ATAR), Biblical Studies, Excellence, Politics & Law (ATAR)

 

YEAR 12

Nathan Alexander - Physical Education Studies (ATAR)

Caitlin Brown - Mathematics (Foundation)

Laura Buchanan - Food Science & Technology (ATAR)

Nathan Condo - Certificate II in Sport Coaching, Certificate IV in Business

Samantha Coombs - Certificate III in Beauty Services

William Finchett - Computer Science (ATAR)

Kieran Fitzgerald - Mathematics Applications (ATAR), Economics (ATAR)

Emma Guyton - Career & Enterprise (General), Certificate III in Health Services Assistance

Nicolette Howard - Biblical Studies, Excellence, French Second Language (ATAR)

Harrison Hyde – Excellence, Human Biology (ATAR)

Rachel Jepson - English (General)

Lewis Jones- Certificate II in Building and Construction (pathway - Trades)

Emma Jorgensen - Mathematics Methods (ATAR), Physics (ATAR), Excellence

Alicia Klemm - Mathematics Essential (General), Food Science & Technology (General)

Samatha Knox - Geography (ATAR)

Stacey Laurens - Certificate IV in Education Support

Caleb Macauley - Drama (ATAR)

Charlotte Morrision - Visual Arts (ATAR)

Mathew Pickersgill - Design (ATAR)

Christopher Porter - Certificate III in Information, Digital Media and Technology

Natalia Romano - Certificate II in Kitchen Operations

Jacob Rowe - Drama (General)

Lewis Schofield - Certificate II in Engineering Pathways, Materials Design & Technology - Wood (General)

Harman Sekhon - Mathematics Specialist (ATAR)

Riya Shah - Politics & Law (ATAR)

Misha Stevens - Biology (ATAR), Excellence

Youstina Takla – Excellence, Chemistry (ATAR), English (ATAR)

Paige Warburton - Certificate III in Visual Arts

Liberty Warren - Literature (ATAR), Excellence, Modern History (ATAR)

Tess Whittle - Certificate II in Visual Arts (Year 11 & 12)

Chloe Wydra - Human Biology (General)

Taine Yates - Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation

 

CITIZENSHIP

 

YEAR 7

Abigail Legge

Ellie Weckman

Montana Madsen

Taylor Jellis

Euan Johnston

Joseph Chin

Jasmine Hollier

Bronte Marinovich

Freya Murphy

 

YEAR 8

Ansu Soney

Cameron Kiss

Ronan  Fitzgerald

Bryn Heeris

Olivia Binkhorst

Evie Wilson

Alex Huynh

Ella Lines

Lucy Williams

Joshua Le Cornu

Tahlia Beckitt

Jeevna Heer

 

YEAR 9

Shailee Shah

Kimmy Buchanan

Meetal Lakhani

Elijah Thomas

Lily Cochrane

Claire Graham

Emily Watts

BJ Bennett

Ashwin Soney

Emma Hogarth

 

YEAR 10

Jenna Lane

Jemma Pistorius

Monique Madsen

Harpreet Kaur

Joel Glick

Ian Heng

Adam Stenhouse

Georgia Walford

Bradley Doig

Alexa Suverijn

 

YEAR 11

Catriona van der Meer

Danielle Popich

Carla Collins

Luke Marmion

Ella Smith

Callum Smith

Joshua Harrison

Simone Anderson

Andrei Higginson

Rahhvin Kaur

Imogen Resta

 

YEAR 12

Libby Warren

Emma Jorgenson

Laura Buchanon

Nicolette Howard

Kieran Fitzgerald

Alison Lane

Ketkee Godhwani

Dharan Prabhakar

Daniel Jones

Harry Wilson

St Stephen's School Award – Liberty Warren

Principal's Art Acquisition – Tess Whittle

Sportsman of the Year – Kieran Fitzgerald

Sportswoman of the Year – Liberty Warren, Emma Jorgensen

The Gibson Achievement Award – Phoebe Rowe

Dux of Vocational Studies – Caitlin Brown

Dux of Humanities – Liberty Warren

Dux of Quantitative Studies - Emma Jorgensen

Caltex All Rounder Award – Emma Jorgensen 

Yr11 ECU Citizenship Award – Danielle Popich

Yr12 ECU Scholarship – Jessica Smith

WestScheme Award for Excellence in Vocational Education & Training – Chelsea Weckman