news

News & Events

upload1 photo1

St Stephen’s School Year 12 students have topped off a stellar academic year with 19 students achieving ATAR scores above 95.

This result sees the students ranked inside the top five per cent academic performers in the state – an outstanding achievement, according to St Stephen’s School Principal Mrs Donella Beare.

Jasmine King was the top performing student for both the Duncraig campus and whole school, scoring a remarkable 99.35.

Harrison Hyde scored an ATAR of 99, topping the list of Carramar students.

St Stephen’s School Head of SecondaryCarramar Brett Roberts said the results were outstanding.

“Our students continue to amaze us in all areas of learning, and these results are proof of how hard the Year 12s have worked in 2017,” Mr Roberts said.

“Congratulations to all – your hard work and dedication has truly paid off and has further set you up for a brilliant future.”

St Stephen’s School Head of Secondary Duncraig Bruce Titlestad said the results were a terrific result for the students and the entire St Stephen’s School community.

“This year’s ATAR results reflect not only the outstanding effort of students, but the ongoing support and guidance provided by teachers and parents. We congratulate our community on another wonderful year of learning.”

Mrs Beare said the St Stephen’s School 2017 cohort will be remembered for their dedication and will always have a special place as alumni of St Stephen’s School.

“We congratulate the Class of 2017 and wish them well in their future endeavours. Though they are beginning their next chapter beyond the walls of St Stephen’s School, they will always remain an integral part of our community.” 

 

WACD

Perth Wildcats Captain and WA Charity Direct Ambassador Damian Martin recently teamed up with St Stephen’s School to present $25,000 worth of donations to local recipients.

The donations are the result of a pilot program launched by WA Charity Direct with St Stephen’s School, which enabled a group of the School’s students, from both the Duncraig and Carramar campuses, to research and choose the recipients of the money to be donated by WA Charity Direct.

Mr Martin originally contacted St Stephen’s School about creating and testing a pilot program after hearing of the School’s extensive opportunities surrounding service learning and community work.

He said the program allowed him and WA Charity Direct to collaborate with students over a series of workshops and brainstorming sessions while helping them to develop their philanthropic experience.

“It’s about teaching children that you’re never too young to start helping people in your environment. Whether it’s just helping your neighbour or someone at school, you can always improve your surroundings,” Mr Martin said.

“It’s contagious - that enthusiasm, that want to help. I was very much a part of it, but the kids really were the main story. I’ve loved the concept, I’ve loved the experience of working with the St Stephen’s School students, and it’s something that I hope continues.”

St Stephen’s School Service Learning Coordinator Donna Lund said being part of the WA Charity Direct pilot program enabled students to continue to service the wider community, and broaden their exposure to service learning.

“The whole program is invaluable for us as a School; it’s just complemented what we’re already doing in the community,” she said.

“The students have loved it… from the researching and business-minded skills they picked up, hearing a range of people’s stories and meeting the people they were helping and seeing how happy they are is what made it for them.”

Local charity Vincent’s Project, which was launched by a young boy to help those suffering from homelessness via packing and giving bags filled with blankets and other necessities to the homeless, received a $16,500 donation from the WA Charity Direct pilot program. This money equates to enough to pack and pass on 250 bags for homeless people in Perth.

A wheelchair was also donated to a local family in need and a tech package including iPads and a camera was donated to disability service provider Rocky Bay.

Rocky Bay Assistant Manager Bridget Carr said the organisation was ecstatic to be given beneficial and useful items.  

“Presenting these iPads today, it’s going to give our guys a voice. It’s going to give them the opportunity to make decisions. It’s going to open up a whole new world to them,” she said.

St Stephen’s School will meet with WA Charity Direct in the coming weeks to create a program plan that could be rolled out to other schools and become a regular feature on the St Stephen’s School calendar.

 

In our final Presentation Evening for 2017, the St Stephen's School community recognised the efforts and achievements of our Duncraig Secondary students. Congratulations to all award winners.

 

Duncraig Secondary Award Winners

 

Year 7

Citizenship

Bella Barrett

Daniel Britton

Abbey Dunn

Bethany Hussey

Aidan Mills

William Stewart

 

Academic Excellence

Lauren Gallager

Amelia Harvey

Annelise Oxenburgh

Kate Pannell

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Danielle Webster

 

One Subject

Benjamin Heathcote

Health and Physical Education

 

Isabella Quinn‑Schofield

Visual Arts

 

Sophia Raynor

English

 

Chloe Silverlock

Drama

 

Natasha Tanner

Indonesian

 

Alyssa Wood

Mathematics 2

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Trinity Hall

Humanities and Social Sciences

Academic Excellence

 

Sarah Irvine

Health and Physical Education

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Bethany Eastman

Biblical Studies

Science

Academic Excellence

 

Chelsie Ryan

Mathematics 1

Music Performance

Academic Excellence

 

Year 8

Citizenship

Emma Cooke

Ryan Lawler

Alexa Wallis

 

Academic Excellence

Lauren Bailey

Emma Charteris

Lorali Graesslin

Jordan Irvine

Kristin Jones

Jessie Kirk

Jaime Lumbus

 

One Subject

Charlotte Buchanan

Commercial Design

 

Zoe Jonker

Food Design and Technology

 

Harvey Kemp

Health and Physical Education

 

Brooke Skinner

Mathematics 3

 

Annalise Tushingham

Visual Art

 

Andrew Varkevisser

Mathematics 2

 

Jake Weston

Mathematics 1

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Ryan Harrison

Media

Academic Excellence

 

Abbey Hazebroek

French

Academic Excellence

 

Darcie Richards

Health and Physical Education

Academic Excellence

 

Kyna Schrick

Music Performance

Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Alysha MacAdam

Science 1

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

 

Alice Ward

Humanities and Social Sciences

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects

Elliot Mills

Biblical Studies

Indonesian

 

Callum Stephens

Digital Technologies

Science 2

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship

Shanii Forrest

English

Food Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Eloise Parsons

English 1

Textiles Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Abbey Thompson

Drama

Material Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Year 9

Citizenship

Kai Gilchrist

Carina Stephenson

 

Academic Excellence

Samantha Denehy Johnson

Ethan Lloyd

Aidan Naughtin

Gabriella Roddy‑Clark

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Riley Gilchrist

 

One Subject

Madyson Campbell

Mathematics 3

 

Bree Elliott

Mathematics 2

 

Duncan Erasmus

Health and Physical Education

 

Emma Farmer

English 1

 

Noah Gribble

Mathematics 1

 

Daniel Jennings

Digital Technology

 

Hannah Mussell

Music Performance

 

Kai Rhebok

Physical Recreation

 

Max Soet

Media

 

Kaiya Turner

Science 2

 

Marcu Vermeulen

Applied Engineering Systems

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Morgan Steven

Materials Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

 

Alexander Stevenson

Drama

Citizenship Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Charlotte Beale

Visual Art

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Erryn Sinclair‑Buckley

Commercial Design

English

Academic Excellence

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Caitlin Bailey

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Jorja Lewis

Humanities and Social Science

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Lauren Vaisey

Health and Physical Education

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Laura de Silva‑Beiter

Textiles Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Benjamin Kerspien

Food Design & Technology

French

Science 1

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Year 10

Academic Excellence

Jake Bright

Hannah Vawser

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Sarah Hussey

 

One Subject

Declan Carrigg

Mathematics 3

 

Joshua Chernoff

Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

 

Ethan Cobb

Media

 

Tegan Forrest

English

 

Connor Gallager

Materials Design & Technology

 

Jason Gryg

Applied Engineering Systems

 

Holly Halliday

Mathematics 2

Jordan King

Health and Physical Education

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Glenda Morgan

Sport Science

Academic Excellence

Daniel Whitehead

Digital Technology

Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Madison Black

Health and Physical Education

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects

Cambell Boutle

Drama

Visual Art

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Joshua Britton

Sport Science ‑ Boys

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Chloe Harrison

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Robbie Raftis

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Mariah Schoen

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Antony Bondietti

Outdoor Education

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Amy Pepper

Commercial Design

French

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour, MAJOR AWARD

Elisha Fong

Biblical Studies

Food Design & Technology

Music

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

John Allen Williams Music

 

EXTERNAL AWARD

Jakob Putelli

ACC Letterman Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour, EXTERNAL AWARD, MAJOR AWARD

Alex Taseff

Outdoor Education ‑ Girls

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

Long Tan Youth Leadership Teamwork (Yr 10)

John Allen Williams Science

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem, Citizenship Emblem

Mikayla Richards

Mathematics 1

Textiles Design & Technology

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Emblem

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Colour

Mikayla Goldberg

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Colour

 

Year 11

Citizenship

Tamlyn Fairall

Leah Schultz

Dane Webster

Lachlan Woodall

 

One Subject

Lauren Abbott

Biology ATAR

 

Jack Appelbee

Materials Design and Technology Wood General

 

Connor Brown

Certificate III in Music Industry

 

Matthew Drew

Certificate I in Automotive Vocational Preparation

 

Jessica Hewlett

Certificate II in Sport & Recreation (Fitness)

 

Jaimee Hunter

Certificate II in Hospitality

 

Joel Lodwick

Geography ATAR

 

Emily McInnes

Marine and Maritime Studies General

 

Belinda Oxenburgh

Music: Western Art Music ATAR

 

Adam Popham

Physical Education Studies ATAR

 

Emi Radziwilska‑Melzacka

Visual Art General

 

Billie Robson

Visual Arts ATAR

 

Matthew Smith

Economics ATAR

 

Olivia Smith

Drama General

 

Jessica Sorrell

Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

 

Madeleine Torrens

Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation

 

Lauren Watson

Mathematics: Essentials General

 

Cooper Winstanley

Marine and Maritime Studies ATAR

 

Jamie Wright

Media Production and Analysis ATAR

 

Tom Wright

Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start Pre‑apprenticeship)

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Jacob Stanton

Automotive Engineering and Technology General

Citizenship Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Lauren Gastevich

English ATAR

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects

Sonya Jeyabalan

Certificate III in Design Fundamentals

Food Science & Technology ATAR

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Chelsea Binnie

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

English General

Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Charlotte Denehy Johnson

Literature ATAR

Modern History ATAR

Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Liam Ryan

Computer Science ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Four Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Nick Hodgskin

Chemistry ATAR

Mathematics: Methods ATAR

Mathematics: Specialist ATAR

Physics ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Jonathan Tushingham

Biblical Studies

French: Second Language ATAR

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Colour

Caitlin Lewis

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Colour

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Wreath

Caitlin Fern

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Wreath

 

Four Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath, Citizenship Wreath

Zoe MacAdam

Drama ATAR

Human Biology ATAR

Mathematics: Applications ATAR

Psychology ATAR

Citizenship Award

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

 

Year 12

Citizenship

Joel Cook

Megan Greensmith

Jasmine Moody

Jessie Owuor

Christopher Wilson‑Smith

 

Academic Excellence

Jordan Fyfe

Beth Mills

Casey Ryan

 

One Subject

Keelie Capes

Certificate III in Sport & Recreation

 

April Choi

English General

 

Sophie Endersby

Media Production and Analysis ATAR

 

Isabella Faraone

Psychology ATAR

 

Jordan Feinberg

Modern History ATAR

 

Alexandra Ferris

Certificate II in Visual Arts (Wood Focus)

 

Robert Fleay

Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation

 

James Humphries

Certificate IV in Business

 

Imogen Jackson

Visual Arts ATAR

 

Kaelan Lindup

Marine and Maritime Studies ATAR

 

Luke Martin

Earth and Environmental Science ATAR

 

Therese Roberts

Drama ATAR

 

Christian Sisarich

Automotive Engineering and Technology General

 

Kyle Venables

Mathematics: Essentials General

 

Amy Williams

Music: Western Art Music ATAR

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Josephine Hanbury‑Krakolinig

Marine and Maritime Studies General

Citizenship Award

 

Two Subjects

Tegan Cardosa

Australian Super Award For Excellence In Vet 2017

Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways

 

Kiralee Paine

Biblical Studies

Philosophy and Ethics ATAR

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Georgina Fulford

French: Second Language ATAR

Literature ATAR

Mathematics: Applications ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Colour

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Nikki Coleman

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Lauren Hays

Certificate III in Design Fundamentals

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Madison Hilton‑Shepherd

Biology ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

 

Academic Excellence, MAJOR AWARD

Kara Elliott

Academic Excellence

Sports Person of the Year

 

One Subject, MAJOR AWARD

Lachlan Arnott

Physical Education Studies ATAR

Sports Person of the Year

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath, MAJOR AWARD

Rachel Russell

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

St Stephen's Award

 

EXTERNAL AWARDS

Liam Easte

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Shanae Lambert

Joondalup Citizenship Award

Darcy Steven

Caltex All Rounder

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem, EXTERNAL AWARD

Timothy Corry

Food Science & Technology ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

Joondalup Citizenship Award

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem, EXTERNAL AWARD

Kushil Vaghjiani

Computer Science ATAR

Economics ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Emblem

Institute of Chartered Accountants ‑ Most Outstanding Economics Student

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Medal, EXTERNAL AWARD

Savannah Sharp

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal, EXTERNAL AWARD

Connor Meagher

Mathematics: Methods ATAR

Mathematics: Specialist ATAR

Physics ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Four Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal, EXTERNAL AWARD

Jasmine King

Chemistry ATAR

English ATAR

Geography ATAR

Human Biology ATAR

Academic Excellence

Academic Medal

ECU Engineering Excellence Scholarship

 

Citizenship, Citizenship Emblem

Llewellyn Carter

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Emblem

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath, EXTERNAL AWARD, Citizenship Emblem

Kiara Chappell

Materials Design and Technology Wood General

Citizenship Award

Citizenship Emblem

Academic Excellence

Academic Wreath

Long Tan Youth Leadership Teamwork (Yr 12)

 

Danielle Zadow

Citizenship Award

 

MAJOR AWARDS 2017

JOHN ALLEN WILLIAMS SCIENCE AWARD - ALEXANDRA TASEFF

JOHN ALLEN WILLIAMS MUSIC AWARD - ELISHA FONG

OWEN ROBERTS ALL ROUNDER - ELISHA FONG

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR - LACHLAN ARNOTT

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR - KARA ELLIOTT

ACADEMIC DUX - JASMINE KING

ACADEMIX DUX PROXIMAE - SAVANNAH SHARP

ST STEPHENS AWARD - RACHEL RUSSELL

GWYN LUCKETT AWARD - GEORGINA FULFORD

DUX PROXIMAE OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES - APRIL CHOI

DUX OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES - ALEXANDRA FERRIS

 

On Monday evening, we celebrated the achievements of our Carramar Secondary students. We also said farewell to our graduating Class of 2017, who are beginning their journey beyond the grounds of St Stephen’s School.

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

YEAR 7

Sarah Anstie - Materials Design & Technology, Excellence

Darcy Beckitt - Humanities & Social Sciences, Excellence, Health Education (Boy)

Blake Fletcher - Home Economics

Navjot Gill - Mathematics

Euan Johnston - Information Technology

Zoe Klarich - Languages

Abigail Legge - Excellence

Abigail Legge - Health Education (Girl)

Montana Madsen – Excellence, Biblical Studies, English, Drama

Abbie McCrum - Excellence

Abbie McCrum - Art

Aaron Popich – Science, Music

Nicholas Tully - Physical Education (Boy)

Kayla van den Heever - Physical Education (Girl)

 

YEAR 8

Tahlia Beckitt - Humanities & Social Sciences, Excellence

Marco  Bertossi - Health Education (Boy)

Olivia Binkhorst – Drama, Health Education (Girl), Excellence, Music (Extension), Home Economics

Thomas Cordell - Mathematics

Ronan  Fitzgerald – Excellence, Physical Education (Boy)

Jeevna Heer – Excellence, Physical Education (Girl)

Heather McAllan - Art

Melissa Rogers - Languages

Riana Shah – English, Excellence, Information Technology

Tegan Shirdon - Excellence

Ansu Soney – Science, Excellence, Biblical Studies

Lucy Williams - Music

Evie Wilson – Excellence, Materials Design & Technology

 

YEAR 9

Sean Anain - Creative Computing and Design

Matthew Bradford - Materials Design & Technology

Jessica Cruickshank – Science, Excellence, Humanities & Social Sciences, Mathematics

Benjamin Ford - Certificate I in Business

Benjamin Gordon - Health Education (Boys)

Claire Graham – Music, Excellence, Biblical Studies, Health Education  (Girls)

Brooke Hurst - Physical Education (Girls)

Meetal Lakhani – Indonesian, Mathematics Enrichment

Sophie Mitchell – French, English, Excellence

Meg Mornement - Food Science & Technology

Holly Parkes - Outdoor Education

Jasleen Sandhu - Excellence

Faye Stott - Children, Families and Communites

Elijah Thomas - Drama

Lauren Tonner - Visual Art

Jordan Waldock - Physical Education (Boys)

Taylor Whyatt - Excellence

Se Hoon Wood - Energy and Engineering Technology

 

YEAR 10

Lauren Broad - Media

Carla Dias - Certificate II in Business

Bradley Doig - Energy & Engineering Technology

Ashlyn Foster  - Excellence

Harpreet Kaur - Biblical Studies, Excellence, Food Science & Technology, Physical Education (Girls)

Byron Kimber  - Outdoor Education

Caleb Lampard - Human Movement, Physical Education (Boys)

Jenna Lane - Drama

Monique Madsen - Music

Andrew Muirden - Creative Computing and Design

Josephine Parker - Children, Families & Communities, Excellence, Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, English

Jemma Pistorius – Excellence, Health Education (Girls)

Sheida Sabeti - Materials Design & Technology

Riva Shah – Mathematics, French

Ashraj  Singh - Health Education (Boys)

Layla Sissons - Visual Art

Adam Stenhouse - Mathematics (Enrichment)

 

YEAR 11

Teal Bennett - Children, Family and Community (ATAR)

Cabrini Billington - Music (General)

Cassie D'Cruz - Certificate II in Creative Industries

Blake Fordham - Computer Science (ATAR)

Thomas Greenslade - Mathematics Essential (General), Materials Design & Technology - Wood (General), Excellence, Certificate II in Engineering Pathways, Certificate II in Electrotechnology (career start pre-apprenticeship)

Konrad Horrell - Certificate II in Information, Digital Media & Technology

Rakhvin Kaur - Certificate III in Business

Isabella Lawrence - Certificate II in Kitchen Operations, Certificate III in Education Support

Hannah Legge - Chemistry (ATAR), Mathematics Methods (ATAR) Excellence, Human Biology (ATAR), Physics (ATAR), English (ATAR), Mathematics Specialist (ATAR)

Jaxon Lines - Human Biology (General)

Sinead Maher - English (General)

Madeline McAllan - Visual Arts (ATAR)

Rheannon Murphy - Food Science & Technology (General), Excellence, Children, Family and Community (General)

Rinaldo Piasini - English (Foundation)

Danielle Popich - Food Science & Technology (ATAR), Excellence, Mathematics Applications (ATAR)

Imogen Resta - Physical Education Studies (ATAR), Excellence, Modern History (ATAR)

Karanvir Sandhoo  - Media (General)

Nikolaj Sentow - Economics (ATAR)

Hayley Shirdon – Excellence, Geography (ATAR), Biology (ATAR)

Abbie Smith - Certificate II in Sport & Recreation, Excellence

Ella Smith - Drama (ATAR), Literature (ATAR)

Bethany Thompson - Design Graphics (ATAR), Design Graphics (General)

Danijela Uncanin - Drama (General)

Catriona van der Meer - French Second Language (ATAR), Biblical Studies, Excellence, Politics & Law (ATAR)

 

YEAR 12

Nathan Alexander - Physical Education Studies (ATAR)

Caitlin Brown - Mathematics (Foundation)

Laura Buchanan - Food Science & Technology (ATAR)

Nathan Condo - Certificate II in Sport Coaching, Certificate IV in Business

Samantha Coombs - Certificate III in Beauty Services

William Finchett - Computer Science (ATAR)

Kieran Fitzgerald - Mathematics Applications (ATAR), Economics (ATAR)

Emma Guyton - Career & Enterprise (General), Certificate III in Health Services Assistance

Nicolette Howard - Biblical Studies, Excellence, French Second Language (ATAR)

Harrison Hyde – Excellence, Human Biology (ATAR)

Rachel Jepson - English (General)

Lewis Jones- Certificate II in Building and Construction (pathway - Trades)

Emma Jorgensen - Mathematics Methods (ATAR), Physics (ATAR), Excellence

Alicia Klemm - Mathematics Essential (General), Food Science & Technology (General)

Samatha Knox - Geography (ATAR)

Stacey Laurens - Certificate IV in Education Support

Caleb Macauley - Drama (ATAR)

Charlotte Morrision - Visual Arts (ATAR)

Mathew Pickersgill - Design (ATAR)

Christopher Porter - Certificate III in Information, Digital Media and Technology

Natalia Romano - Certificate II in Kitchen Operations

Jacob Rowe - Drama (General)

Lewis Schofield - Certificate II in Engineering Pathways, Materials Design & Technology - Wood (General)

Harman Sekhon - Mathematics Specialist (ATAR)

Riya Shah - Politics & Law (ATAR)

Misha Stevens - Biology (ATAR), Excellence

Youstina Takla – Excellence, Chemistry (ATAR), English (ATAR)

Paige Warburton - Certificate III in Visual Arts

Liberty Warren - Literature (ATAR), Excellence, Modern History (ATAR)

Tess Whittle - Certificate II in Visual Arts (Year 11 & 12)

Chloe Wydra - Human Biology (General)

Taine Yates - Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation

 

CITIZENSHIP

 

YEAR 7

Abigail Legge

Ellie Weckman

Montana Madsen

Taylor Jellis

Euan Johnston

Joseph Chin

Jasmine Hollier

Bronte Marinovich

Freya Murphy

 

YEAR 8

Ansu Soney

Cameron Kiss

Ronan  Fitzgerald

Bryn Heeris

Olivia Binkhorst

Evie Wilson

Alex Huynh

Ella Lines

Lucy Williams

Joshua Le Cornu

Tahlia Beckitt

Jeevna Heer

 

YEAR 9

Shailee Shah

Kimmy Buchanan

Meetal Lakhani

Elijah Thomas

Lily Cochrane

Claire Graham

Emily Watts

BJ Bennett

Ashwin Soney

Emma Hogarth

 

YEAR 10

Jenna Lane

Jemma Pistorius

Monique Madsen

Harpreet Kaur

Joel Glick

Ian Heng

Adam Stenhouse

Georgia Walford

Bradley Doig

Alexa Suverijn

 

YEAR 11

Catriona van der Meer

Danielle Popich

Carla Collins

Luke Marmion

Ella Smith

Callum Smith

Joshua Harrison

Simone Anderson

Andrei Higginson

Rahhvin Kaur

Imogen Resta

 

YEAR 12

Libby Warren

Emma Jorgenson

Laura Buchanon

Nicolette Howard

Kieran Fitzgerald

Alison Lane

Ketkee Godhwani

Dharan Prabhakar

Daniel Jones

Harry Wilson

St Stephen's School Award – Liberty Warren

Principal's Art Acquisition – Tess Whittle

Sportsman of the Year – Kieran Fitzgerald

Sportswoman of the Year – Liberty Warren, Emma Jorgensen

The Gibson Achievement Award – Phoebe Rowe

Dux of Vocational Studies – Caitlin Brown

Dux of Humanities – Liberty Warren

Dux of Quantitative Studies - Emma Jorgensen

Caltex All Rounder Award – Emma Jorgensen 

Yr11 ECU Citizenship Award – Danielle Popich

Yr12 ECU Scholarship – Jessica Smith

WestScheme Award for Excellence in Vocational Education & Training – Chelsea Weckman

 

Hundreds of people filled the Carramar Sports Centre on Friday night to celebrate the achievements of all of our Duncraig Primary students at their annual Presentation Evening. Meanwhile, students from the Early Learning Centre were also awarded for their outstanding efforts at their End of Year Presentation. Congratulations to all for a wonderful year and the award winners listed below: 

 

Early Learning Centre Award Winners

 

1MA

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Nicholas Kotze

Charlie Jacob

 

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Acacia Ford

Noah Green

Sophie Castles

 

CITIZENSHIP

Arlie Carbone

Abby Bozich

 

1ME

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Xavier Velios

Abby Dwyer

 

ACADEMIC EFFORT

James Butcher

Kainu Raubenheimer

Eliana Chang

 

CITIZENSHIP

Justin Higgins

Scarlett LoPresti

 

2B

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Andrew Aubrey

Lucy Grigsby

 

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Jimmy Aitchison

Aden Gabriele

Scarlett M

 

CITIZENSHIP

Kade Cavanagh

Phoenix Gough

 

2M

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Olivia Rounce

Chazaiah Lawson

 

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Amberley Grace

Summer Crowther

Brodie Bell

 

CITIZENSHIP

Jacob Shadbolt

Emma Krynauw

 

Duncraig Primary Award Winners

 

YEAR 3

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Lucy North

Hudson Hall

Ruby-Rose Merritt

John Terlecki

Jack Dohman

Gabrielle Ribarich

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE 

Mahli Dwyer

Jade Tovey

Campbell Neale

Jonathon Ford

 

CITIZENSHIP

Tayla Irvine

Brodie Dennis

Caitlyn Britton

Hudson Baird

 

YEAR 4

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Tayah Chandler

Daniel Murrowood

Ela Pradhan

Indianna Standish

Sarah Erasmus

Monique Anderson

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE 

Joshua Lynn

Kane Gostlow

Kaylah Raubenheimer

Riley Sobolewski

 

CITIZENSHIP

Alexis Hutton

Hiten Gopal

Ethan Ross

Ayla Schroeder

 

YEAR 5

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Ella Thomas

Ayla Nizich 

Isla Tovey

Liam Harrington

Marisha Davies

Abbey Carpenter 

Grace Dohmen

Erin Vodicka 

Michael Nilsson 

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE 

Rachel Ford

Benjamin Hayes

Benjamin Jones

Toby Kynaston

Zoe Moore

Ella Popham

 

CITIZENSHIP

William Carey

Mitchell Goldberg

Hannah Weston

Abigail Gough 

Chilli Bostwick

Beth Crooks    

 

YEAR 6

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Hollie Dalwood

Lucy Jones

Tiffany Shipham

Madison Graesslin

Zachary Huggett

Laura Addiscott

Emily Richards

Isabella Boening

Jake Beddell

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Emma Knight

Connor Thompson

Amy Stephens

Mitchell Jones

Braden Gostlow

Amber Dennis

 

CITIZENSHIP

Dylan Cassidy

Chloe Galatis

Jack Dohler

Mia Loughnan

Jasminder Sanger

Kohen Winnett-Howard

 

ART

Millie Shroeder

Emily Richards

Lexi Williams

Ruby Peterson

Riley Peters

Kyan Grimm

 

SPORT

Emma Knight

Emma Lilford

Braden Gostlow

William Holden

Eliza Bolt

Ethan Nice

 

FRENCH

Mykaela Shadbolt 

Cohan Chandler 

Jessica Strahan 

Ciara Wood

Tessa Daly 

Hannah Robinson

 

MUSIC

Braden Gostlow

Emma Knight

Charla Hall

Emily Richards

Ciara Wood

Connor Thompson

On Thursday, we celebrated the wonderful achievements of our Carramar Primary students at the 2017 Presentation Evening. Students from Years 1 to 6 were awarded for their academic excellence, as well as their outstanding leadership and citizenship demonstrated throughout the School community.

 

Carramar Primary Award Winners

 

YEAR 1

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Jemima Daniells

Ezekiel Jones

Jonah Lockwood-Jones

Madison Thiel

Sofia Wakeling

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Ella-Jade Petch

FRENCH

Rachel Harris

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Kayne Horan

MUSIC

Minet Klopper

 

CITIZENSHIP

Jack Belton

Blake Chyrstal

Lily Clay

Lachlan Crawshaw

Savannah Davis

Courtney Le

 

YEAR 2

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Shayen Bhakta

Xavier Byrne

Zackary Caruso

Jasmine Gill

Ava Hewitt

Oscar Johnson

Raahul Shah

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Amelia Lewkowski

FRENCH

Karah Huynh

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Kiralee Griffith

MUSIC

Shona Cross

 

CITIZENSHIP

Isla Harborow

Connor Hoggart

Cale Lear

Suri Piek

Raahul Shah

Libby Snyman

 

YEAR 3

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Daisy Breeze

Bethany Fraser

Jasmine Garland

Bethan Lockwood-Jones

Ahna Morrison

Chloe Van Reenen

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Niamh McLennan

FRENCH

Aneya Mandalia

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Daisy Breeze

MUSIC

Chloe Van Reenen

 

CITIZENSHIP

Jhett Bennett

Morgan Bennett

Bethan Lockwood-Jones

Ahna Morrison

Seyan Shah

Kaide Stratton

 

YEAR 4

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Maahi Dodhia

Ashton Glendinning

Jack Koong

Saanvi Savla

Dylan Sharma

Luke Shirdon

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Keani Dartnell

FRENCH

Maahi Dodhia

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Lachlan Gault

MUSIC

Julia Binkhorst

 

CITIZENSHIP

Julia Binkhorst

Keani Dartnell

Ashton Glendinning

Jack Koong

Luke Shirdon

Hayley Wenn

 

YEAR 5

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Layla Diamantis

Christopher Graham

Caitlyn Lloyd-Watters

Shyna Shah

Jordane Sharafizad

Shelby Sirmans

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Shelby Sirmans

FRENCH

Siya Kothari

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Cooper Griffith

MUSIC

Megan Van Reenen

 

CITIZENSHIP

Caitlyn Lloyd-Watters

Samuel McCrum

Cooper Randell

Eesher Sandhu

Shyna Shah

Hamish Sinclair

 

YEAR 6

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Alex Baker

Holly Gray

Neha Jim

Serian Lockwood-Jones

Aashi Shah

Vivian Whibley

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Diya Shah

FRENCH

Vivian Whibley

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Aleesha Bailey

MUSIC

Kaidyn McLennan

 

CITIZENSHIP

Sienna Birkett

Emmy Fraser

Matthew Koetser

Ethan Milner

Samuel Mornement

Simba Munjodzi

Please join us to celebrate the achievements of our students and reflect on an amazing year. Tickets are still available for each Presentation Evening - reserve your place here:

Carramar Primary

https://www.trybooking.com/STET

Duncraig Primary

https://www.trybooking.com/STEW

Carramar Secondary

https://www.trybooking.com/STFB

Duncraig Secondary

https://www.trybooking.com/STFD

St Stephen’s School Year 9 student Louise Gishubl has been selected to represent Western Australia in the 2018 Australian Futsal Association National Championships.

Louise’s fancy footwork has earned her a spot in the West Coast Futsal Under 13s State Team who will jet off to Sydney for the tournament in early January.

However, next year’s Championships won’t be the first for the Futsal veteran – Louise has previously travelled to Sydney and Brisbane to represent WA in the unique sport.

“Because I was the youngest in my team a couple of years ago, I learned a lot from watching them play,” she said. 

Playing in previous National Championships has helped Louise develop her skills and refine her Futsal technique.

“When I got on [court], I would use what I’d seen in my game and that helped me improve,” she explained. 

Futsal is an adaptation of soccer, played on a hard court with five players on each team. Played indoors on courts slightly smaller than a soccer field, Futsal enables players to refine their skills and be a little more creative in their gameplay.

“Because the ball moves so fast, you can learn to control your skills,” Louise said.

St Stephen’s School Principal Mrs Donella Beare is proud to see St Stephen’s School students like Louise take part in unique extra-curricular activities.

“Reaching the National Championship is an outstanding achievement for Louise. We are thrilled to see her not only represent Western Australia in Futsal, but represent St Stephen’s School in the wider community,” she said.

The Australian Futsal Association National Championships will run in Sydney from 5 - 10 January, 2018.

 

Uncover the meaning behind acronyms including WASSA, WACE, ATAR and more frequently asked questions the Year 12 exam results and success in schools.

 

  • What is the WASSA?

All students receive a Western Australian Statement of Student Achievement (WASSA) when they complete Year 12. It formally records a student’s achievement in every course, qualification and program completed in senior secondary schooling and provides evidence of achievement.

 

  • What is the WACE?

The West Australian Certificate of Education (WACE) is awarded to students who have successfully completed senior secondary schooling and have met the specific WACE requirements.

These include either achieving an ATAR score (complete at least four Year 12 ATAR courses) or a Certificate II (or higher) in a Vocational Education and Training (VET) qualification, plus meeting literacy and numeracy standards, grade standards and studying a breadth of subjects. More information about the requirements can be found on the School Curriculum and Standards Authority website at senior-secondary.scsa.wa.edu.au.

 

  • What is ATAR and how is it calculated?

ATAR stands for Australian Tertiary Admission Rank. It is used to rank students who wish to enter public universities in Australia relative to one another. Find more at www.tisc.edu.au/static/guide/atar-about.tisc.

The ATAR is calculated by averaging moderated school marks and examination marks to determine a combined course mark. These scores are then standardised and then scaled.

The top 4 scaled scores of appropriate course combinations are added together to produce the School Leaver Tertiary Entrance Aggregate, this is then converted into an ATAR score. Find more here: www.tisc.edu.au/static-fixed/statistics/misc/marks-adjustment-process.pdf.

 

  •   Why is calculating the ATAR so complicated?

The statistical processes used are done in the interests of fairness for all.

Moderation of school marks occurs to ensure that students are neither advantaged or disadvantaged as a result of differences in the standards of assessment and marking that occurs within different schools.

Standardising marks is to compensate for variations that may occur in the difficulty of particular examinations from year to year.

 Scaling takes account of the ability of students undertaking different courses to ensure that students taking difficult courses are not disadvantaged or advantaged if they take an easier one.

 

  • What is VET?

VET stands for Vocational Education and Training. It provides students with qualifications recognised nationally by industry and training organisations. At senior school level, the qualifications offered are usually Certificate I, II, III, or IV courses. More at senior-secondary.scsa.wa.edu.au/vet/faqs.

 

  • What are the league tables?

League tables are a ranking of schools based upon single measure metrics. This is not a particularly sound way to evaluate the success of a school.

For a school where a large percentage of senior students aspire to university entry via the ATAR pathway, an important metric to consider may be the “Median ATAR” table. This table compares the median ATAR of a school’s students with other schools.

A range of league tables are published annually on the SCSA website. See https://www.scsa.wa.edu.au/publications/reports/statistical-reports/school-comparison-statistics.

Schools’ performance in VET are also ranked in a league table. The percentage of students who achieve a Certificate II or higher compared to those who attempted it is the metric. In the last few years St Stephen’s has been achieving a 100% rating in this space.

 

Get into the spirit of Christmas at Carols in the Community, hosted by Trinity North Uniting Church and St Stephen’s School, on Saturday, December 2.

Gather family and friends from 5.30-8.30pm for an evening of Christmas Carols and festive cheer, led by the Balga Community Band with traditional songs and old favourites on the program.

Santa will make an appearance to hand out treats to the children while a Christmas-themed arts and craft market will be a great spot to grab Christmas gifts and decorations.

Families can also work together to build a traditional wooden manger at the Make A Manger workshop and learn about the true meaning of Christmas. Book a family spot for $25 at trybooking.com/SREV. Note: The workshop starts at 5pm before the Carols begin.

Proceeds from a sausage sizzle will go to the Salvation Army run Balga Early Learning Centre. Ice-cream trucks and coffee vans will also be on site. Guests are welcome to pack a picnic, a picnic rug and low-lying chairs.

Carols in the Community will be held at St Stephen’s School Duncraig Primary Oval (100 Doveridge Drive, Duncraig). Parking available in the school carparks and on Doveridge Drive.

Admission is free. All are welcome.

More than 20 teams of students travelled from as far as Mount Magnet in the State’s Mid West to St Stephen’s School’s Carramar Campus to take part in the FIRST LEGO League (FLL) last weekend (Saturday, November 4).

After weeks of research, building and programming LEGO Mindstorms robots to complete challenges related to this year’s Hydro Dynamics theme, the day had come for the teams to show off their skills.

St Stephen’s School entered four teams into the League, two from the Duncraig Campus and two from Carramar. Their patience and problem-solving skills were tested, with two of our team’s bringing home bright yellow LEGO trophies.

The Carramar Primary team, H20 Bots, earned the Core Values Inspiration Award, which recognised the team who best demonstrated teamwork, mutual respect, excellence and innovation – all in line with the FIRST program’s core values. 

“This is such a fantastic award for the H20 Bots to bring home,” St Stephen’s School Principal Mrs Donella Beare said.

“The values it celebrates align with those of the School and it is really rewarding to see our students recognised for the attributes we aim to instill alongside their learning.”

Carramar Secondary team, Brik Pak, took home the Research Award; judges impressed with the level of thought, planning and ingenuity shown in the team’s overall presentation.

 
“The amount of work, time and effort that Brik Pak, and all of our teams, put into their projects was incredible,” Mrs Beare said.


“They had all not only mastered the programming and presentation skills but the teamwork and support they showed their own teams and visiting teams was something they should all should be proud – I know we all are!”

 
The event drew the crowds who gathered to see our next generation of talent. They cheered and held their breath in anticipation as teams were tested under timed conditions in the Robot Game.

 
It was a team from Perth Modern School (Perth Mod 1) who won the overall Championship Award, with groups from Padbury and Poseidon Primary School also offered places in the national competition.

 
“The competition, presented by Curtin University, gave our students a great opportunity to explore how STEM skills are used to solve everyday issues,” Mrs Beare said.

 

“The fact that the students are involved in every step of the process, from identifying a problem, looking at ways to solve it and putting that into practice through robotics

gives them a great sense of achievement,” St Stephen’s School Carramar Head of Primary Mr Ronan Philpott said.

 
“The STEM skillset can lead students down a range of pathways for their future and developing these skills through interactive learning events like the FLL puts them in good stead to thrive in the real world,” St Stephen’s School Carramar Head of Secondary Mr Brett Roberts said.


Curtin University Dean of Engineering Professor Tony Lucey said the FIRST LEGO League was a great opportunity for young students to engage in engineering science and learn about robotics.

 
“The competition not only allows young students to undertake engineering work, but it also gives them the opportunity to collaborate as part of a team and demonstrate critical values such as care, respect and professionalism.” Professor Lucey said.

 
Mrs Beare congratulated all the teams on their performance and professionalism.

 
“Although there were winning teams at the end of the day, I think all the students, coaches, volunteers and everyone involved should be really proud of how they have approached the process, showing great teamwork and sportsmanship,” Mrs Beare said.

 
The next FLL events will be held at Comet Bay College on November 11 and Curtin University on November 12. Learn more at firstlegoleague.org.

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

Student has a heart for service

Screen Shot 2017 09 12 at 9.45.07 AM

 

When St Stephen's School student Zac Grosser pounded the pavement in the recent Chevron City to Surf, his heart was set on more than finishing the gruelling marathon.

The Year 9 Duncraig student, who had never run a long distance race before, wanted to raise funds for the Heart Foundation after his uncle, Mat, suffered a heart attack in 2013.

“At St Stephen’s School, we have a program called Rite Journey which aims to expand our understanding of who we are and where we fit within society,” Mr Grosser said.

“As part of the project, all Year 9 St Stephen’s School students need to choose a mentor to work with on a project.

My uncle and I were discussing ideas for Rite Journey when he said: how about we run the City to Surf and raise money for the Heart Foundation?”

Following four months of training, Zac and Mat ran the full 12km raising more than $2300 for the charity in the process.

“I began training in April, running three times a week,” Mr Grosser said.

“I play some sport but I have never run twelve kilometres before.”

St Stephen’s School Principal Donella Beare said she was very proud of Zac.

“Our school encourages all of our students to serve and help those in need. We’re extremely proud of Zac and what he has achieved.” 

Heart Foundation Chief Executive Maurice Swanson agreed saying Zac and his uncle Mat had done a terrific job running in the City to Surf.

“We couldn’t continue the fight against heart disease without special people like Zac and Mat.”

Screen Shot 2016 02 19 at 10.27.16 am

Background

 

Curtin University is hosting the FIRST® LEGO® League (FLL) 2017 regional competition in Western Australia. With team registrations multiplying, Curtin University will be co-hosting with St Stephen’s School Carramar (North) and Comet Bay College Secret Harbour (South). 

 

What is FLL?

 

FIRST® LEGO League is a competition catering for upper-primary and lower-secondary school students (ages 9 – 16). Every year, teams of up to 10 students build, program and compete with a robot, while also learning about a modern problem in science and engineering and developing solutions for it.  The entire competition for the year is based around one of these themes: Past themes include natural disasters, senior citizens, food health & safety, climate change, medical science, and nanotechnology.  Tournaments are run with the feel of a sporting event, and teams compete like crazy while having the time of their lives.  What FIRST® LEGO League teams accomplish is nothing short of amazing. It’s fun. It’s exciting. And the skills they learn will last a lifetime.

The Robot Game

Teams build a robot using a LEGO® MINDSTORMS® kit that they program to autonomously complete a series of missions on a specialised arena and to score as many points as possible.

Robot Design

The technical aspect of the robot is assessed including design, programing and robustness.

Project

Through the project, teams learn more about the science behind the challenge theme. The teams identify a real world problem related to the theme, research the issues behind it and propose a solution. This year’s theme is HYDRODYNAMICS. 

Core Values

Whilst competing, the teams have to demonstrate FLL Core Values including Gracious Professionalism® and Coopertition® encouraging high quality work, unqualified kindness, respect and learning.

 

How do you take part?

 

Register your team for FLL

Team coaches can register teams for the 2017 FIRST Lego League challenge through the FIRST Australia website.

Registration costs

Registering a team for the 2017 FIRST® LEGO® League season (in Australia) incurs the following fees:

  • AUD$400 for one team with one game kit + shipping
  • AUD$475 for two teams sharing one game kit + shipping
  • AUD$800 for two teams with two game kits + shipping

Registration includes:

  • A field setup kit (this is the practice field for your robot), comprised of an exclusive selection of LEGO® bricks, the instructions to assemble your mission models, and a roll-out field to practice on.
  • Entry into one of the West Australian regional tournaments.
  • Free entry to the national tournament for qualifying teams.

Materials will be available from August and teams have 10 to 12 weeks to work on the challenges. FIRST LEGO League is an incredibly rewarding program for young students, and teams can come from schools, social groups, community groups, homes, church groups, etc.

If you want to start a team, there are a few things you will need:

  • A dedicated adult coach
  • A LEGO Mindstorms EV3, NXT or RCX robot kit
  • A place to meet to work on building robots, practicing games and working on the project.

Teams then enter one of the West Australian Regional tournaments taking place early November. Qualifying teams go forward to the Australian National tournament in December, at which they may qualify further to compete at an international event, representing Australia.

Team registrations will be accepted until all slots are filled.

Register here

For further enquiries regarding the FIRST Lego League, contact:

Gabrielle Migliore
Engineering Outreach Coordinator
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+61 8 9266 7884

Alexander’s hard work pays off at Australian Gymnastics Championships

 

Screen Shot 2017 07 25 at 3.45.59 PM

 

HARD work and dedication paid off for Carramar student Alexander Williams when he recently won silver and bronze at the Australian Gymnastics Championships.

The St Stephen’s School Year 6 student came second in the vault, while the WA team he competed for came third overall.

“In the lead-up to the competition, I trained for four days each week for a total of 19 hours, so I was really pleased that my hard work paid off,” he said.

Williams, who has been competing in gymnastics since he was six, was selected in the WA squad after he achieved a qualifying score in all six individual events: floor, vault, rings, high bar, parallel bars and pommel.

“To win two medals at my first national championships made me feel very proud,” he said.

Williams hopes to qualify again next year, with his ultimate aim to one day represent Australia in the Commonwealth Games.

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

St Stephen’s School selected to host First Lego League

 

Screen Shot 2017 06 30 at 3.40.56 PM

 

ST STEPHEN’S SCHOOL has edged out a competitive field of northern suburb schools to host the 2017 First Lego League (FLL) at our Carramar Campus this November.

The First Lego League is a worldwide phenomenon which sees more than 250,000 young people aged nine to 16 research, design, program and build autonomous robots in a competitive challenge.

Three events will be held in Western Australia with Curtin University (Central) and Comet Bay (South) also hosting competitions.

“We are delighted to be hosting the First Lego League at our Carramar Campus,” St Stephen’s School Principal Donella Beare said.

“This is an opportunity for students from surrounding areas to put their creative problem-solving skills to the test on the big stage. We are expecting a strong turn-out with competitors and visitors coming from right across the northern suburbs to our Carramar Campus.”

More than just a competition which builds STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) competencies, teams have to demonstrate FLL core values including gracious professionalism and ‘coopertition’ encouraging high quality work, unqualified kindness, respect and learning.

The day itself has a carnival-like atmosphere featuring music, a master of ceremonies (MC), and competitors dressed up in costumes. It will be held on November 4.

Qualifying teams from the WA competitions progress to the Australian National tournament in December where they could qualify to compete at an international level, representing Australia.

St Stephen’s School involvement in the First Lego League is an engagement that aligns directly with the Curtin University Innovative Schools Consortium – an initiative whereby Curtin partners with innovative schools to build deep learning partnerships that identify and develop high achieving students.

To learn more about First Lego League, or for more details, please visit the following websites:

http://scieng.curtin.edu.au/about-us/outreach/first-lego-leaguefll/

https://firstaustralia.org/

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

New app a game changer for learning fractions

 

Screen Shot 2017 06 29 at 12.56.05 PM

 

A new maths game developed in WA has improved Perth primary school students’ knowledge of fractions by more than 10 per cent over their classmates according to new research.

The Abydos app was developed by Edith Cowan University and St Stephen’s School and uses the theme of ancient Egypt to teach students about fractions.

In research published in the Journal of Computer Assisted Learning, results showed a group of year 6 students who used the app scored 10.5 per cent higher than those who didn’t after just two sessions a week for four weeks using the app.

However, it’s not just the attractive graphics or fun story that keeps students engaged and improves their knowledge of fractions according to one of its creators.

ECU Computer Science lecturer Dr Martin Masek said the app responds and adapts to players’ abilities to make sure they’re always learning.

“The app has artificial intelligence built in to the app which monitors students’ answers to different problems,” he said.

“For example if a student gives three incorrect answers to a problem, the app will modify the next problem to a lower level and vice-versa.

“This adaptation ensures students don’t disengage from learning if the game is too hard or too easy.

“The app works just like a traditional videogame in this respect, but instead of driving, or chasing monsters it’s teaching fractions.”

St Stephen’s School Director of Analytics, Innovation and Special Projects Stephen Corcoran said that it is a challenge for teachers the world over to teach students the abstract concept of fractions.

“The Abydos app is a game-changer in that it provides tangible real-life examples to challenging mathematical problems in an engaging format,” he said.

“When students can grasp fractions, it lays a foundation for understanding more complex mathematical concepts such as algebra – a cornerstone of STEM and our nation’s future competitiveness.” 

Abydos is mapped to the Australian curriculum and is currently integrated into classroom teaching in year 6 at St Stephen’s School with trials completed at Swan Christian College and Perth College.

“We’ve found students really enjoy using Abydos,” Mr Corcoran said.

“I’ve had students say to me that they didn’t enjoy fractions or even like maths before using the app – that is a big breakthrough that has significant flow-on benefits for their future schooling and entire career.”

Abydos is available on the App Store and Google Play Store.

Show time for students as our film festival grows

Screen Shot 2017 06 15 at 3.04.33 PM

SECONDARY students in the City of Joondalup will have the opportunity to showcase their cinematography skills with the second annual Synthesis Film Festival to be held this August.

Run by St Stephen’s School Duncraig, the short film festival has grown significantly since its inception last year with a total prize pool of almost $1500 in vouchers now up for grabs.

“We’re excited to be running Synthesis Film Festival for the second year running,” St Stephen’s School Head of the Arts David Elsing said.

“We received some outstanding submissions from local secondary students last year and with the increase in the prize pool this year, we expect to see an increase in the number and quality of films submitted.”

Interested applicants must attend a secondary school in the City of Joondalup to be eligible to enter. Submission details and the festival’s terms and conditions are available at: www.synthesisfilmfestival.com.au 

Entries close on August 1 with first prize a $1000 Leederville Camera House voucher.

The awards presentation and screenings will take place at St Stephen’s School Duncraig Theatre on August 22 with judging performed by Edith Cowan University film experts.

Synthesis Film Festival is generously supported by the City of Joondalup arts grants program, Leederville Camera House and Edith Cowan University.

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pmAnother student on track for Olympic success

 

Screen Shot 2017 05 25 at 3.35.40 PM

 

STEPHEN’S SCHOOL year 11 student Mikayla Hatten is on track to realise her Olympic dream after she was selected to represent Australia in modern pentathlon at the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) qualifiers later this year.

Ms Hatten, who has been competing most of her life, achieved selection in the modern pentathlon team after meeting international qualifying times and world standards in swimming, fencing, show-jumping and combined shoot and run.

“I am incredibly thankful to have been selected for the team by the YOG and am excited to be able to train alongside some of the world’s top athletes,” Ms Hatten said.

St Stephen’s School has a proud history of producing talented athletes with Ms Hatten the second student selected to represent Australia in recent months.

Fellow classmate Caitlyn Ribbons was recently selected in the Australian Olympic Hopes team for sprint kayaking. 

“We’re very proud of Mikayla and what she has achieved,” St Stephen’s School Head of Secondary Bruce Titlestad said.

“St Stephen’s School will be cheering her on from the sidelines when she takes on the world’s best athletes.”

The Duncraig secondary student will travel to Budapest for an intense three-week training course before competing in the Youth World Championships in July. She will then travel to Japan in September to compete in the YOG qualifiers.

“I am honoured to represent my country and I am excited by this next step towards my Olympic goal,” Ms Hatten said. 

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

St Stephen's School student chases Olympic dream

 

Screen Shot 2017 05 24 at 1.53.50 PM

 

ST STEPHEN’S SCHOOL year 11 student Caitlyn Ribbons’ Olympic dream is a step closer after she was recently selected in the Australian Olympic Hopes team for sprint kayaking.

Ms Ribbons, who has been kayaking since she was 12, achieved selection in the Under 17s Australian Women’s squad following strong performances in the National Team Trials competition held in New South Wales in March.

“It has been my goal for a long time so it was a thrill to be selected into the national team,” Ms Ribbons said.

“I have trained very hard to get this far so I am very happy.”

The Duncraig student, who trains eight times per week, will travel to the Czech Republic this September to compete in the Olympic Hopes Regatta in Račice.

“I am very excited to wear the green and gold and have the chance to compete at a world class level,” she said. 

 

Subcategories